Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Wrongful termination & No pay

I am 17, I applied for an airline job in Tx and a week later they fired me because I was 17? I got fired on 06/19/08 but never got my last & only paycheck. I called a month later & they didnt cut me a check until 07/23/08. Is this legal. They didnt give me any papers to sign, I dont think they will pay me for the 8 hour orientaion I did. I may have missing hours. I tried to resolve with them but they are rude. It going on 2 months. I feel this airline is running some corrupt business what can I do?

Asked on 8/27/08, 3:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful termination & No pay

The airline is probably not running a "corrupt business." You apparently did not meet its minimum requirements. Why you were hired in the first place is not known, but they simply corrected their mistake.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/08, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now