Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Can a apartment complex put me out legally due to the fact I'm Disabled, in a Wheelchair. Paid Rent every month on time. It didn't Pass inspection

Asked on 9/06/13, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this has something to do with the landlord evicting you instead of providing you reasonable accomodations for your disabilty, the landlord may have violated the Americans with Disabilities Act or the Fair Housing Act. Contact the local Fair Housing office.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 9:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now