Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I was arrested for family violence in Austin TX in June 2012, it was dismissed under deferred prosecution in June 2013. I was told it would not show up during background checks but the arrest record would still be there. I am in the process of looking for an apartment and am wondering if this will show up when they do a background check?

Asked on 9/11/13, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should contact a lawyer regarding getting an order of nondisclosure. The waiting period is either 2 or 5 years. So, I'm thinking you won't be able to get this done until 2015.

Be careful not to get involved with any more family violence since the punishment steps up and you'll lose the ability to hold the disclosure

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 6:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now