Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

IF I am assaulted by my roommate, what are my rights when it comes to her moving out, or me, and can I get out of my lease because of feeling unsafe?

Asked on 5/02/13, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can talk with the apartment about the issue. If there were charges filed, the apartment will generally evict anyone who gets arrested about an incident on their property. They do not owe you anything, though, because they are not responsible for your choice of roommate or the incident.

Read more
5/06/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now