Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Broken Lease and being sued

I lost my job had to move out of an apartment and broke my lease. Debt sold to a collection agency . Oweing over 6000.00. Do I have any defense If I just couldnt pay ?

Asked on 7/07/06, 6:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dinesh Singhal Singhal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Broken Lease and being sued

Based on your narration, you may not have a defense to the claim. However, some residential leases do provide for one month's rent as liquidation damages. So you should check your lease carefully for such provision. Otherwise, given your financial situation, you may be judgment proof i.e. they may not be able to recover anything from you. If you worry about having a judgment in your record, then I normally advise clients in similar situation to let me try and settle the debt for an amount much lower than the actual debt, and you may be able to pay in small installments.

Dinesh Singhal

Read more
Answered on 7/07/06, 10:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now