Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

No Contract

I purchased a mobile home on a piece of land from a cousin. I was told verbally that I could stay on this land ''rent free'' indefinitely. The sister of this male cousin has now decided that we must pay rent. We were given 6 days notice, not by certified mail to come up with the money. The rent is not the problem, except for the short notice. We have not been able to move our trailer off of this land in the first place because the taxes are not paid on the land. Can we be evicted from this land even though by law we cannot move our trailer because the taxes are past due?

Asked on 9/09/03, 11:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: No Contract

They are required to give you 30 days written notice as to a termination or rental increase under sections 91 & 92 of the Texas Property Code. Once that increase has taken place, then any future changes to your agreement will also require 30 days written notice by either party.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/03, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now