Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

early termination of rental agreement

My daughter rents an apt in College Staion, Tx - Although she initially rented for 9 months - ( Aug - thru July ) because of a misunderstanding in Jan she inititialed the lease agreement indicating that she had rented for 12 months . Although we have discussed the misunderstanding with the rental agency - they refuse to make the change back to 9 months. The rental agency stated that there is no early termination clause and that we will need to pay the entire 12 months - what recource do we have what are the implications of walking away from the agreement now. TH eother roomates will move out in May (9 Months)

Asked on 1/29/07, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lewis Palomino Law Office of Lewis Palomino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: early termination of rental agreement

One needs to be careful about the contracts one signs. The "misunderstanding" sounds like a mistake by your daughter. There are no do-overs in contract law. She is bound by the lease agreement she signed and initialed. If it is a standard lease agreement she is responsible to pay for the entire 12 months. The lessor is within their right to file suit to collect the amount for the remaining months, plus attorney's fees, court costs, etc.

Read more
1/29/07, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now