Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

i have a landlord that is trying to evicte me because i tried to tell him that he could not have a cover over the contral panel for the ac unit. what are my opinions?

Asked on 6/26/10, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are probably far more facts and history behind this question, that could conceivably change the answer. Solely based upon your question, a landlord cannot evict a tenant solely because the tenant told him not to put a cover on a control panel.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/10, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now