Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

What is legal to take out of the tenants deposit, and I know it has to be in the lease contract?

Asked on 12/27/12, 10:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A landlord may only deduct damages over and above ordinary wear and tear. Carpet cleaning, general cleaning, painting are generally considered ordinary wear and tear.

Sharon Campbell

www.dallasconsumerattorney.com

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 7:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now