Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I moved into this apartment about a year ago and have been renewing contract every 3 months. Few days ago, I got another notice saying that my contract is getting expired so I stopped by the office to renew my contract and found out that they have changed their politcy and now they only accept 1 year contract. I was wondering if it's right for them to just change their policy without noticing us. It's not like I'm desperately wanting to stay here but I just can't let it slide if what they are doing is wrong. Any words you can share about this issue will be great help. Thank you.

Asked on 6/28/10, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bobby Warren Patel & Warren, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the lease says. If it doesn't contain any provision regarding renewal of the lease, there is nothing stopping them from demanding a longer lease (or refusing to renew at all).

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now