Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Question about rental property

My wife and I were renting a property from a property management company, when I received orders to transfer military posts. We gave them the proper notification and started vacating the premises within our alloted time. Before we even moved out, they already had the property posted to rent on their website. We paid a full months rent and moved out on the 15th of the month. The move out inspection which closed out our lease agreement was performed the same day. A week later, the management company rented out the property to a new tenent. I was wondering if there is any legal action that can be taken against them for renting a property that they already received a full months rent on, and not refunding the money to the previous tenents for the time there were not in the property or at least for the time that the new tenents occupied the property in the time that was already paid for.

Asked on 6/23/06, 2:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Question about rental property

I would make a written demand on them first, remind them of the SCRA as well as the new section of the property code which allows servicemembers to terminate leases in your circumstances. Set forth the facts as you did in your question and ask to be reimbursed for the month's rent.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/06, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now