Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

My sister asked me to move with her to lufkin recently and often gets upset and threatens to kick me out. i'm not on the lease but when moving in she told the landlord that i would be coming also. can she just kick me out for nothing and if so, how much time would i have to find another place?

Asked on 6/20/10, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nile Copeland Cheng Copeland PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are a guest in your sister's house. I am guessing based on the limited info I have, it sounds like there may be some things she does not approve of that you do. As you said, you are not on the lease, you are a guest so you really don't have a reasonable time to find a place if things so South so its probably wise to keep an eye out for a place and start saving in preparation. In the meantime, preserve that relationship as much as possible.

Read more
6/21/10, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now