Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

In small claims court, can I use my laptop or iPad to show pertinent documents, or do I need physical copies of the documents?

Asked on 6/29/13, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should bring physical copies with you. Small claims court is more relaxed than the standard procedural rules but you don't want to get there and find out the judge will only look at hard copies.

Read more
7/13/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now