Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

my attorney never showed for my 341 meeting with the creditors so that has to be rescheduled which means i have to buy 2 planes tickets from idaho and get a rental car which is going to cost me a lot of money that i do not have. Can I sue for legal malpractice?

Asked on 11/04/12, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before you do that, write him a letter (PAPER letter - no emails or phone calls) and tell him what happened. Tell him that you assume that he will reimburse you the $X that he cost you because of his absence. See what happens.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/12, 12:49 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now