Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

When filing a civil suit against a person who is operating a sole proprietorship business, can you list both the person as an individual and their business on the same complaint as the defendant? The person, acting under scope of his business, caused the harm and damage pertaining to the lawsuit. Would it be best to list both the individual and his business entity on the same complaint in order to better secure awarded damages? Thank you for you input.

Asked on 7/30/13, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually best to list everyone you think might be held responsible or they will not be included in the assessment of damages (and you could find that they are responsible.)

Sounds like you need to hire a lawyer because it is not going to be an easy case.

Read more
7/31/13, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now