Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

What is gthe punishment of forgery on a affadavit ?

Asked on 2/01/10, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what the affidavit was used for. It could be a felony carrying a possible minimum sentence of 2 years in prison.

If you are thinking about forging a signature, DON'T DO IT!!!

You should consult an attorney for an in-depth analysis of your situation.

Good Luck!

Read more
2/08/10, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now