Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

My lawyer showed up 4 hours late to my court date on november so I missed the court, and he said we might have another court date early January but between those dates I did not hear one word from him. Can I get my money back?

Asked on 1/31/13, 10:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can ask for your money back. What happens depends on yoru contract with the lawyer. Some times lawyers are quite late because we have multiple appearances on the same dates; judges and court personnel are aware of this.

Read more
2/01/13, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now