Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

I went in for a routine appendectomy on Feb 15, 2010. The appendix had not ruptured, just inflamed. Long story shorter, after being readmitted due to fever and bowel obstruction a week later, a subsequent cat scan showed I had multiple abscesses of infected blood (approx 1 pint) accumulated in my lower abdominal cavity. After procedure to remove the fluid, several weeks of antibiotics, I contracted a bowel infection clostridium difficile in the hospital. Since leaving the hospital March 6, the c-diff infection returned and caused reactive arthritis in both of my knees. I have had fluid drained from my right knee and it seems that I am in worse condition presently than when I went in for my appendectomy.

In closing, my frustration is that all my issues to date were caused by the general surgeon who left blood in my abdominal cavity. The blood accumulated fluid and became infected. The surgeon tried to say I had underlying issues before he operated on me, Iike Chrone's disease, etc, all of which have been proven not to exist.

In truth, I just turned 39 years old. This was my first surgery. I have always been very active and extremely healthy. I don't drink or smoke and I have always taken pride in my health and remaining that way as far as it depended on me.

The ailments I am know suffering from, the recurrence of c-diff and reactive arthritis can be lifetime conditions. As I pay my hospital bills I am frustrated. I have only been made worse and I am paying for it literally.

Do I have any chance of recuperating any of these financial losses.

Asked on 4/27/10, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you have a chance to recover your financial losses, and then some.

I am an Austin Personal Injury Lawyer and take on these types of cases.

Contact me so that we can discuss this further (512)478-8080.

Good Luck!

Read more
5/02/10, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now