Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

I have a spinal cord injury that occured 11/2007. This was done during a surgery that doctor admits to in writing. Every atty I contact says I should have filed suit within first 2 years. I have been learning to walk and have spent much time in hospital during that time. I am now physically able to persue law suit. Is it too late?

Asked on 5/13/10, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible to toll the 2 year statute of limitations under certain circumstances.

I can discuss this with you further, but you should not delay, call me: 512-478-8080 or send me an e-mail: kgober@rwleelaw.com

I am an attorney at an Austin Personal Injury Law Firm.

I look forward to your call.

Read more
5/19/10, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now