Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

3. A tree falls in the forest and no one is around. But, soon after, your client, Back to Nature, Inc., takes a group of tourist on a hiking trip through the forest. They carefully step over the tree, but the last tourist, an obviously out-of-shape dentist from the city, canít make it over. He trips and falls, breaking his leg. Is your client liable? Now, if you give me a yes or no answer you will fail.

Asked on 9/16/13, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Should be a group of tourists. If the group carefully step over the tree, then the last tourist was not in the group or did not get tripped by the tree. It's not clear whether the tree caused his trip and fall. So, there's insufficient information to say whether he fell while with my client or not.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 8:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now