Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

My 16 yr old daughter rear-ended a car after school with another 16 year old driver. He slammed on his brakes to avoid hitting the car in front of him and so did she. She popped the rear end of his car...no damage to her car; we paid cash for the damage to his. One month later, we found out there was a passenger in the front seat of his car who says she is injured. She was not wearing a seat belt and hit her head on the dashboard when the accident happened. In Texas, does the passenger (16 yr old) not wearing a seat belt lessen my daughter's liability for the medical bills?

Asked on 1/09/13, 6:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The passenger will be found partially responsible for her own injuries. The driver of the car the passenger was riding in may also have some responsibility. Also, if the car in front of him braked suddenly or too suddenly, its driver may have some responsibility. Your daughter is not 100% responsible.

Read more
1/09/13, 7:02 am
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this is a problem for your insurance company...be assured they will not pay a meritless claim...and there is no deductible which you would pay...so turn over to your insurance to be covered..

Read more
1/09/13, 7:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now