Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

During my colonoscopy I woke up twice in terrible, screaming in pain, the doctor perforated my intestine and did not diagnose with the complication for 10 days

( 4 visits.)

I repeatedly asked for treatment-

1. said to take flagyl-antibotic and take off from work 2 days.

2. Went to FM Presby hosp ER. ER doctor consulted my gastroenterologist, he was told it was constipation-prescribed miralax and vicadin

3. Went back to gastroenterologist. He said he had trouble getting through the turn of the intestine and to go get a CT

The CT machine at the hospital he sent me to was not working.

Now 10 days after the colonoscopy.

4. I was in so much pain I went to another ER. Re-evaluated and admitted to the hospital for 3 days. Had surgery. Surgeon said he found an abcess from the perforation on CT scan. They extracted the fluid.

Colonoscopy May 10,2013,

Surgery May 22,2013

I feel I have a case on being misdiagnosed, pain and suffering, personal injury and he knows he did wrong.

" He said I am "unique".

Statistics on this happening .02% during colonoscopy. (I looked this up)

I am still out of work recovering.

Please help. I don't want this to happen to another person.

Asked on 6/13/13, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Parker Polan Briggle & Polan, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your unfortunate incident. Medmal cases are difficult to prove in Texas. You should contact a medical malpractice attorney to further discuss your case and whether or not it is worth pursuing.

http://www.austintriallawyers.com/Personal-Injury/Medical-Malpractice.aspx

Read more
6/13/13, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now