Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Is a horse trailer covered by my truck which in fully covered if in a accident. Just damage to truck and trailer in acciedent nothing else. This happened in TX

Asked on 1/03/13, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trailers are tricky in Texas. If by "covered" you mean "will my insurance pay for the damage to it," then the answer is probably "no." Your insurance is not likely to pay to repair anything not listed on the policy unless it has some special clause in it covering damage to your trailer. If by "covered" you mean "If I cause an accident while driving my truck pulling the trailer, then the answer is probably "yes." File a claim and see what happens.

Read more
2/19/13, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now