Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

what can I do if I hurt myself on some property due too faulty well rotten steps, and after I called the owner to ask for help with dr visits and she said you will just have to sue me

Asked on 10/16/13, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

ask the owner for the name of the homeowner's insurance..almost all pay for such accidents..and if the owner refuses...file suit in justice of peace as small claim if damages are

less than 10000 dollars...or see a lawyer..good luck

Read more
10/16/13, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now