Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

i have an important question. I had a accident where a 1 ton 4X4 truck rear ended me. They settled with me at a very low rate for my car. They said I could get it partially repaired. I'm sure the medical will be the same if I don't get an attorney because due to no health insurance I have been paying for ct scan, chiro appts and MDs out of pocket. I have had neck and head pain ever since my wreck one month ago. I need help but was wondering if some trouble that I got in 24 years ago will be brought up. I have a professional licence and cant jepordize it. I think it was a dui in 89. Will this issue come up in a deposition or when being questioned by the other side?

Asked on 3/02/13, 4:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Even after paying a portion to an attorney for their fee, on average a person will "pocket" more money to pay for pain and suffering if they have a lawyer than if they don't have a lawyer.

I handle these types of claims all the time for clients across Texas. I am happy to offer a free consultation : 512-827-7548 (rings to my cell phone and office) ...don't hesitate to call me outside of normal business hours. Be very careful trying to negotiate with insurance companies all by yourself...they have many little trick that can make a huge difference in the value of your claim.

Read more
3/02/13, 5:18 pm
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To answer your question, a conviction for DUI 20+ years ago would not be relevant, so yes, you can keep it out. It could come up in a deposition, but it's likely not coming up at a trial. Many of these cases settle pre-trial anyway. And yes, you need to get a lawyer, asap.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
3/02/13, 6:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now