Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I am trying to get some information for my mother. She was divorced a few years ago and the final divorce decree directed that the net sales of the house be split in half and that 1/2 of any winning from lawsuit from my ex stepdad's injury claim be paid to her. We know he has gotten money awarded, how would I be able to find out how much he received would this be filed in the court systems?

Asked on 6/08/13, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

probably not and your lawyer probably sent the decree to the lawyer and defendant on the injury claim...so call the lawyer for the divorce...also, make sure the decree is filed in deed records if she wants half the net from sale..

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now