Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Injured in auto accident

I was injured in an auto accident in May 2006. It was the other driver's fault. We later found out he did not have insurance. I had full coverage on my car. I have had horrible neck pain and headaches since then. I did not file a claim with the insurance company because my fiance was worried it would make our rates go up. I can't take it anymore. The pain and headaches are horrible.

What can I do now and am I out of the statutes of limitations in Texas?

Asked on 8/13/08, 10:38 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injured in auto accident

Too late. You waited too long. Sorry. Good Luck.

Read more
8/13/08, 11:00 am
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injured in auto accident

How sad misinformation about insurance causes people to lose what they pay for...your rates are NOT affected by claims. But there may be a chance to claim for uninsured motorist.....Do you have proof of damages??ie, medical expenses, lost wages??? Call us to discuss

Read more
8/13/08, 11:45 am
Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Injured in auto accident

The statute of limitations for uninsured motorist claims is four years. If you have that coverage, then you should make a claim on your insurance.

If you were under the age of 18 at the time of the accident, then the limitation period may not have expired yet for the May 2006 accident due to tolling of limitations for minors.

I am board certified in personal injury law. If I can help, please let me know.

Read more
8/13/08, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now