Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Liability of parents

If a 17 1/2 year old is driving another person's car and gets in an accident (causing damage &/or injury), can the parents be liable for that damage? Let's say that he is not covered under the parent's auto insurance.

Asked on 6/04/08, 12:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability of parents

Generally, parents are not responsible for the negligent acts of their children. Parents, however, may be responsible if they negligently entrust their vehicle to a child, e.g., let their child drive when the child has neither a license nor experience to drive.

If the child is not covered, then the insurance policy will not pay.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/08, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now