Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

How do you make some one Responsible for a cow that damaged a truck .so far we don't know who's cow it is. But some major Utility companies have cows on both sides of the road where the accident occurred . They have an agriculture tax exemption for having the cows on their property

Asked on 12/10/12, 12:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have collision insurance, you should turn this over to your insurer. If not, then you will have to determine whose cow it was. Without knowing that, you will be unable to prove who is responsible. Further, if the accident happened on a farm-to-market road, then the cow might have had the right-of-way.

Read more
12/10/12, 1:54 pm
Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Merrill, is correct.

There are ways to try to get YOUR insurance company to pay.

If someone was injured in the accident, then you should consult a personal injury lawyer. Whether our office or a different law firm, it is best to talk to a lawyer. Or office offers a free phone consultation, don't hesitate to call: 512-827-7548 ; even if we decide we can't take the case we will try to point you in the right direction.

Read more
12/10/12, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now