Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Motorcycle Accident-Rearended by Jeep

How long is a normal Insurance Offer good? Is the insurance coverage listed on Per. Injury the only money available from insurance company? Can victim go after lost wages from Insuance company? Since our Health Insuance wants refunded, shouldn't Insuance company also pay that?

Asked on 12/09/07, 1:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motorcycle Accident-Rearended by Jeep

You need an attorney to assist you with the process of getting compensated for your injuries. Depending upon the insurance policy and the policy's limits, the potential amount of compensation will vary. If my local law firm can assist you with this legal matter or any other legal issue, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com).

Read more
12/10/07, 10:49 am
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motorcycle Accident-Rearended by Jeep

To answer your questions:

The offer is good as long as the company says it's good.

There are several different portions of a policy for you to go after. The portions available to you are fact specific.

A victim can go after the insurance company for verifiable lost wages.

The health insurance may have subrogation rights against the car insurance company.

That all being said, do not do this case yourself. Get a lawyer. PI lawyers will meet with you for free, and won't charge you unless they collect for you. It's their job to maximize the value of your claim.

Read more
12/09/07, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now