Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

persoanl injury case

I was in involved in an accident, the other person at fault. I suffered three bulging discs in my lumber area. What amount of settlement should I expect?

Asked on 10/19/07, 10:28 am

8 Answers from Attorneys

Michelle Wan Thomas & Wan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: persoanl injury case

This depends on several factors, including whether the person who hit you has insurance, the amount of your medical bills and the amount of insurance available. Please contact us if want more information.

Read more
10/19/07, 10:39 am
Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: persoanl injury case

Damages are very determinative upon the seriousness of the injuries. You really need to speak with a local law firm to obtain a true and accurate value of your injuries. If my law firm can assist you with this legal issue or any other legal matter, please contact Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com).

Read more
10/19/07, 10:59 am
Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: persoanl injury case

Due to the severity of your injuries, you should hire a board certified personal injury lawyer. Please let me know if I can help.

Read more
10/19/07, 11:04 am
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: persoanl injury case

As others have mentioned, each case and each insurance company is different. As such, I can,t tell you how to maximize your case without ivesting a substantial amount of time into it. If you can't tell by the number and speed of replies, you have what appears to be a good case. However, these require an experienced professional to be prosecuted and maximized. Because you have good facts, you can choose any lawyer you like. Also, any injury lawyer will give you a free initial consult. I therefore suggest you interview a few attorneys and pick the one that you like the best. I doubt that you would be able to maximize this case without counsel. Feel free to contact me if you wish to discuss this further.

Read more
10/19/07, 11:42 am
Chuck Cowan The Law Offices of C.D. Cowan, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Any personal injury case

Prior to answering your question with any degree of accuracy, any truly responsible attorney would first need to know what "type" of accident you are asking about. Additionally, a responsible attorney would be VERY interested in where the accident occurred, whether there is more than one potential defendant, where each of the defendants reside, the viabilty and contribution of each potential defendant, whether the case involves "diversity of citizenship" and what the judiciary look like in all of the potential venues.

The actual damage question itself in this case and\or any other potential personal injury case is driven by many factors. Some of these factors are much less obvious than others. Among the less obvious factors are: whether or not you have ever had any prior injuries, whether or not those prior injuries, if any, were part of any type of insurance claim, whether you have already given a statement of the facts of this accident to the Insurance Carrier without the benefit of a lawyer to advise you beforehand, whether or not there is any arguable fault on your part in the subject accident, whether there are any viable defenses to the liability of the other party, among many others. It is also important to point out that the extremely "PRO- INSURANCE Industry" Texas Supreme Court that we currently have recently handed down a very damaging opinion addressing the level and burden of proof the Plaintiff has regarding the causal link of "all" the curative medical treatment given for the alleged injuries.

LAstly bear in mind that in 2003, our learned Texas Legislature "listened" to the Big Insurance lobbyists and dramatically changed many of the laws that affect personal injury claims. These changes have created many pitfalls for the unweary consumer.

Rest assured that the responsible insurance adjuster you are dealing with is well aware of these pro -insurance changes and they will not be "guiding" you

My initial recommendation to you is to seek the evaluation of a qualified and experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. If you do not know one, we will be happy to recomend one for you. He or she can take your facts and the medical records that support them and get the necessary outside experts, if needed, to properly evaluate, prepare and posture your claims.

Lastly, I can also suggest that you consider making direct contact with Texas Watch. Texas Watch is a pro-consumer group that is very interested in hearing about stories like yours. You can reach them on the web as well. Their web site is http://www.texaswatch.org/TW/.

Good Luck to you.

Read more
10/19/07, 12:15 pm
Chuck Cowan The Law Offices of C.D. Cowan, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: persoanl injury case

Prior to answering your question with any degree of accuracy, any truly responsible attorney would first need to know what "type" of accident you are asking about. Additionally, a responsible attorney would be VERY interested in where the accident occurred, whether there is more than one potential defendant, where each of the defendants reside, the viabilty and contribution of each potential defendant, whether the case involves "diversity of citizenship" and what the judiciary look like in all of the potential venues.

The actual damage question itself in this case and\or any other potential personal injury case is driven by many factors. Some of these factors are much less obvious than others. Among the less obvious factors are: whether or not you have ever had any prior injuries, whether or not those prior injuries, if any, were part of any type of insurance claim, whether you have already given a statement of the facts of this accident to the Insurance Carrier without the benefit of a lawyer to advise you beforehand, whether or not there is any arguable fault on your part in the subject accident, whether there are any viable defenses to the liability of the other party, among many others. It is also important to point out that the extremely "PRO- INSURANCE Industry" Texas Supreme Court that we currently have recently handed down a very damaging opinion addressing the level and burden of proof the Plaintiff has regarding the causal link of "all" the curative medical treatment given for the alleged injuries.

LAstly bear in mind that in 2003, our learned Texas Legislature "listened" to the Big Insurance lobbyists and dramatically changed many of the laws that affect personal injury claims. These changes have created many pitfalls for the unweary consumer.

Rest assured that the responsible insurance adjuster you are dealing with is well aware of these pro -insurance changes and they will not be "guiding" you

My initial recommendation to you is to seek the evaluation of a qualified and experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. If you do not know one, we will be happy to recomend one for you. He or she can take your facts and the medical records that support them and get the necessary outside experts, if needed, to properly evaluate, prepare and posture your claims.

Lastly, I can also suggest that you consider making direct contact with Texas Watch. Texas Watch is a pro-consumer group that is very interested in hearing about stories like yours. You can reach them on the web as well. Their web site is http://www.texaswatch.org/TW/.

Good Luck to you.

Read more
10/19/07, 12:16 pm
Chuck Cowan The Law Offices of C.D. Cowan, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re:persoanl injury case

Prior to answering your question with any degree of accuracy, any truly responsible attorney would first need to know what "type" of accident you are asking about. Additionally, a responsible attorney would be VERY interested in where the accident occurred, whether there is more than one potential defendant, where each of the defendants reside, the viabilty and contribution of each potential defendant, whether the case involves "diversity of citizenship" and what the judiciary look like in all of the potential venues.

The actual damage question itself in this case and\or any other potential personal injury case is driven by many factors. Some of these factors are much less obvious than others. Among the less obvious factors are: whether or not you have ever had any prior injuries, whether or not those prior injuries, if any, were part of any type of insurance claim, whether you have already given a statement of the facts of this accident to the Insurance Carrier without the benefit of a lawyer to advise you beforehand, whether or not there is any arguable fault on your part in the subject accident, whether there are any viable defenses to the liability of the other party, among many others. It is also important to point out that the extremely "PRO- INSURANCE Industry" Texas Supreme Court that we currently have recently handed down a very damaging opinion addressing the level and burden of proof the Plaintiff has regarding the causal link of "all" the curative medical treatment given for the alleged injuries.

LAstly bear in mind that in 2003, our learned Texas Legislature "listened" to the Big Insurance lobbyists and dramatically changed many of the laws that affect personal injury claims. These changes have created many pitfalls for the unweary consumer.

Rest assured that the responsible insurance adjuster you are dealing with is well aware of these pro -insurance changes and they will not be "guiding" you

My initial recommendation to you is to seek the evaluation of a qualified and experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. If you do not know one, we will be happy to recomend one for you. He or she can take your facts and the medical records that support them and get the necessary outside experts, if needed, to properly evaluate, prepare and posture your claims.

Lastly, I can also suggest that you consider making direct contact with Texas Watch. Texas Watch is a pro-consumer group that is very interested in hearing about stories like yours. You can reach them on the web as well. Their web site is http://www.texaswatch.org/TW/.

Good Luck to you.

Read more
10/19/07, 12:16 pm
Chuck Cowan The Law Offices of C.D. Cowan, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re:persoanl injury case

Prior to answering your question with any degree of accuracy, any truly responsible attorney would first need to know what "type" of accident you are asking about. Additionally, a responsible attorney would be VERY interested in where the accident occurred, whether there is more than one potential defendant, where each of the defendants reside, the viabilty and contribution of each potential defendant, whether the case involves "diversity of citizenship" and what the judiciary look like in all of the potential venues.

The actual damage question itself in this case and\or any other potential personal injury case is driven by many factors. Some of these factors are much less obvious than others. Among the less obvious factors are: whether or not you have ever had any prior injuries, whether or not those prior injuries, if any, were part of any type of insurance claim, whether you have already given a statement of the facts of this accident to the Insurance Carrier without the benefit of a lawyer to advise you beforehand, whether or not there is any arguable fault on your part in the subject accident, whether there are any viable defenses to the liability of the other party, among many others. It is also important to point out that the extremely "PRO- INSURANCE Industry" Texas Supreme Court that we currently have recently handed down a very damaging opinion addressing the level and burden of proof the Plaintiff has regarding the causal link of "all" the curative medical treatment given for the alleged injuries.

LAstly bear in mind that in 2003, our learned Texas Legislature "listened" to the Big Insurance lobbyists and dramatically changed many of the laws that affect personal injury claims. These changes have created many pitfalls for the unweary consumer.

Rest assured that the responsible insurance adjuster you are dealing with is well aware of these pro -insurance changes and they will not be "guiding" you

My initial recommendation to you is to seek the evaluation of a qualified and experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. If you do not know one, we will be happy to recomend one for you. He or she can take your facts and the medical records that support them and get the necessary outside experts, if needed, to properly evaluate, prepare and posture your claims.

Lastly, I can also suggest that you consider making direct contact with Texas Watch. Texas Watch is a pro-consumer group that is very interested in hearing about stories like yours. You can reach them on the web as well. Their web site is http://www.texaswatch.org/TW/.

Good Luck to you.

Read more
10/19/07, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now