Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

While at someones residence my vehicle was parked on their property with their permission. They had an unlicensed contractor whom was a relative of theirs come over to cut a tree down. This tree fell on my car and damaged it. Whom if anyone would be responsible for the damages? The property owner? Or the man whom cut the tree down? Thank You

Asked on 1/07/13, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do u want to know who is responsible or who will pay for repair? First, I would report to my own insurer which would pay repair and I pay deductible..but my insurer could ask homeowner's

insurer to pay them and pay deductible. Most unlicensed contractors have no insurance and probably no money to pay...so that is why we all carry insurance ..good luck

Read more
1/07/13, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now