Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I was with my son who is 8 years old leaving a subway sandwich restaurant with dinner. When my son opened the door, the door broke off the hinges and fell on top of him. He was not injured other than a bump on his head. The subway has filed a claim with there insurance company and are asking me what I wish to get out if this. What do they mean?

Asked on 1/03/13, 1:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Parker Polan Briggle & Polan, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your son would be entitled to recover medical bills and pain and suffering.

www.AustinTrialLawyers.com

Read more
1/03/13, 1:32 pm
Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They are asking you to make a demand. If this happened recently, you might want to wait a while to make sure that your son does not have a serious injury. For example, head trauma sometimes can result in a brain or neck injury which does not manifest itself for days. If your child complains of head pain or dizziness, you should consider having him examined by a doctor.

Take a picture of the bump. Call me if I can be of further assistance.

Read more
1/03/13, 1:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now