Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My father passed away and he didn't have a will or trust for his property. My siblings and I have an heirship affidavit filed in Texas where the property is. Now we are being sued by the mortgage company for monies owed on the property. What can we do? we all have financial hardships and cannot pay what is owed.

Asked on 8/31/13, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm sorry to hear about your father. You all can sell the property and split whatever is left over after the mortgage is paid back. Typically, the mortgage company will cooperate with you on this.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
8/31/13, 6:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now