Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My friend lost her husband last year and recently lost her father-in-law. She has lived in her house with her husband for 30 years, with her father-in-law living in a house on the same property. The deed on the property is in her husband and father-in-laws names AND was never notarized. What does she need to do to make sure she doesn't lose her home?

Asked on 6/26/13, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a lawyer because it does not sound like the home belongs to her if it was in the name of her father-in-law, too. If he has other kids, they could be in line to inherit that house.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 3:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now