Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My landlord said she would not rent my apartment until I was able to move into my house.

The next thing I know she gives me two weeks vacant on a verbal month to month lease. I tried to leave on June 1 but my contracts failed to get the house ready. She made the statement a week after. The last week of June she said she had a new renter.

Asked on 7/12/13, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did not have a written contract, then she did not have to wait. She has the right to rent the property you have already told her you were vacating, and not lose money because it is empty.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/13, 12:40 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now