Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

life estate change

My mother has a life estate for her property which is being left to me and my brother. Can my mother change her life estate to only me since she is still alive or should she just change the deed to my name cause she no longer wants to include my brother?

Asked on 7/19/08, 1:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: life estate change

She can deed you her life estate which will then terminate at her death. Since I assume the estates that were granted to the three of you came from another grantor (maybe a grandparent?), she can't change your brother's interest which has already vested.

Read more
7/20/08, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now