Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Can I lose my house due to credit card debt? I received papers in the mail for a turnover hearing due to a credit card what does that mean?

Asked on 8/18/13, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming this is true credit card debt, and not a mortgage debt (i.e. you didn't refinance your house to pay credit cards,and then didn't pay the mortgage) then no, they can't foreclose your homestead. I'm also assuming that your house is listed as your homestead. This goes without saying, get yourself a lawyer--NOW. A turnover means that you were sued, lost (or didn't answer) and now have a judgment against you. The plaintiff/creditor is now going after your stuff (literally asking a sheriff to "turn over") your possessions to satisfy the judgment.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
8/18/13, 11:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now