Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

minerals rights and deed

I signed a quit claim deed on a property that had mineral rights and i want to get those rights back. The current owner is in agreement to give me 1/3 of the mineral rights. What form do i need to get just the mineral rights back?

Asked on 7/07/08, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: minerals rights and deed

I would have the new owner execute a general warranty deed conveying the mineral rights to you. I wouldn't do this myself. I would call either a lawyer familiar with minerals or a title company.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/08, 2:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now