Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

my mom estate

my mom died and she and a friend owned a house and land togeather can i get my part

Asked on 7/17/08, 10:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my mom estate

Yes. Ask friend to cash you out. If he or she doesn't agree, you can file a lawsuit to partition the property.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/08, 1:46 pm
Donald Nemec Law Office of Donald C. Nemec
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my mom estate

If you need assistance with this, either by attorney letters or filing a lawsuit, I would be available. I office out of west Fort Worth and will travel half way to meet clients.

Shoot me an email or give me a call if you'd like to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/08, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now