Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

property/home neglect

Is there something that can be done about a home/lot that is never taken care of? My neighbors and I have lived next door to an empty home for over a year. The owner lives out of state and never takes care of his property. All the homes around the house are well taken care of. Is there a civil lawsuit that could be pursued in this matter?

Asked on 7/07/08, 11:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property/home neglect

Call the city. They might clean and mow and file a lien against the owners.

Read more
7/08/08, 10:51 am
Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property/home neglect

If you will email me the address of the empty house, I have investors who buy derelict homes and might be interested in contacting the owners. Thanks.

Read more
7/08/08, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now