Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

I received an eviction notice from a company that says they bought my rental property from a Constable sale. In questioning him, he said that it must have been a judgement against me, so they took my property. My taxes are up to date. Is that legal?

Asked on 2/11/13, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not..but u should have fight it when it goes to JP court for eviction...and get certified copy of records from county clerk ..then you may want to sue the company or whoever foreclosed..but foreclosure for taxes takes at least a year...for mortgage default about 60 days..

Read more
2/12/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now