Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

can someone refinance a house and leave a co-signers name off of the new mortgage?

Asked on 2/26/13, 6:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can refinance a mortgage and remove prior co-borrowers from the note. Please note that title (ownership) is not necessarily the same as the borrower. One can be liable to pay for a house one doesn't own. One can own a house that someone else is obligated to pay for. If the co-signers are not co-owners, then you can refinance, and take them off the note. It's fairly easy.

If the co-signers are on title, and you want them off, now would be a good time to make that happen. You would likely have the co-owners "deed out" at the closing.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
2/26/13, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now