Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Release of Mortgage Lien

My parents financed the mortgage on our house. We have paid it off and need to have the lien released. The lien was in both my parents' name but since then my dad has passed away. Can I file the form myself, or would it be best to contact an attorney? If I can file the form myself, what steps do I need to take?

Asked on 1/02/08, 9:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Release of Mortgage Lien

You should probably hire an attorney. You have more than one issue here. First, you can't file a lien release, the financial institution does that. Second, if a parent in title is deceased, then you need to remove that person from the chain of title. Did your dad have a will? If so, was it probated? If not, then you will need to file additional paperwork to get him off the title.

Read more
1/02/08, 9:56 pm
Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Release of Mortgage Lien

If a will has been probated and your mother has Letters Testimentary, then she would have the power to sign the appropriate release. Make sure it is prepared in proper form. If there was no will an/or no probate, a simple affidavit of heirship filed prior to the executed (by the proper parties) release. You should contact an attorney to help you with this and it shouldn't cost more than a couple of hundred dollars to get it done right. My sympathy on the loss of your father.

Read more
1/03/08, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now