Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My roommate and I bought a house together she just got married and moved out. We have agreed to sell the house but she wants me to move out so the house looks better. Do I have to move out I own half the house !!

Asked on 1/07/13, 2:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nile Copeland Cheng Copeland PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not have to move out. Actually, a lived in house is sometimes preferable to a vacant one (depending on how the house is kept). Have you met with a realtor? You should have a friend or two walk through the property to discuss what you should do to help it sell faster ie the appearance (inside and outside).

Read more
1/08/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now