Texas  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/09/13, 8:38 pm

I co signed on a house and five acres in Texas. I paid mortgage for about ten years,I left in 2008 for work in Oregon. 2 months later my girlfriend tells me she has been seeing someone else while seeing me. I never called or contacted her again. She has contacted me wanting me to sign off on the house. Am I entitled to any monetary compensation?

1 Answer


Answered on: 3/10/13, 7:41 am by Joseph A. McDermott, III

You certainly can extract a price as a condition to releasing your interest. How much is the property worth over and above the mortgage? How much do you want?


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney at Law 3100 Richmond Avenue, Suite 403 Houston, TX 77098

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search