Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

I am being sued for property damage. I rented a vacation home, and a guest burned down the house. What sort of attorney do I need?

Asked on 7/01/13, 6:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Civil lawyer unless your insurance covers it. If you have any kind of property insurance, you should contact them to see if it is covered. (Not likely, but possible.)

The owners should have insurance.....

Read more
Answered on 7/02/13, 11:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now