Legal Question in Securities Law in Texas

Minority Shareholder Diluted

I am an minority shareholder in a closely held corporation. An initial private placement was made last year but not all the shares being offered were sold. Now the company is making a second private placement but the majority owner of the corp is diluting the existing shareholders for the new offering. Should't he sell the remaining shares of the first offering before diluting the first round investors.

Asked on 4/18/02, 8:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Minority Shareholder Diluted

I would have to look at the first private placement offering document. Did it make any provisions for extending the offering period or scenarios for a second private placement? Please feel free to call me to discuss this. ph. (972) 231-5500 or (800) 303-0720

Read more
4/19/02, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 121

More Securities Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now