Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Texas

Std and threats of legal action

Nephew recent got an STD from a woman. She claims he has told everyone but he has been bed ridden for two weeks and told no one. She text messages him continuously even after he has asked her to stop. Now she is threatening to sue him for defamation of character. What should he do. We have kept all the text message and I have them on the computer.

Asked on 11/23/07, 12:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Std and threats of legal action

Based on what you have stated, the ultimate defense to any defamation claim is the truth. If an alleged defendant to a defamation suit shows the statement to be true, then there is no actual defamation. If my law firm can assist you with this legal matter or any other legal issue, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com).

Read more
11/26/07, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now