Legal Question in Social Security Law in Texas

i am 64 on disability thur va 100% and thru social security. everyone i know gets a fair amt. of money from ss. i get about 400.00 per month. why?

Asked on 4/17/13, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

contact SSD to discover what their records are of your earnings which paid SS..as u may know a lot of income does not pay SS .e.g. school teachers, many state/county employment..farm etc..all is different..hence your friends may have earned more/paid more etc....but every person is treated differently

Read more
4/17/13, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now